Final Fantasy VI (japan)

Discussion and listing of Retron 5 cartridge compatibility.
Forum rules
Retron 5 and it's predecessors are trademarked Hyperkin, Inc. Retron name is copyright Hyperkin, Inc. Content found in these forums may be copyright the respective developers and studios which said content is associated with. Retro5.net makes no claim legal or otherwise to this content and user submitted content is not screened. That being said, please refrain from posting or linking to full rom files so that everyone leaves us alone. Sometimes dogs are round.

Final Fantasy VI (japan)

Postby TombstoneCowboy » July 15th, 2017, 11:32 pm

Hi all, new Retron 5 user here. i purchased a Super Famicom version of FFVI. The game seems to work well for the most part, but I'm having two minor issues:

1: When I change the ATB to 'active' the menus in battle go wonky and turn black and white.
2: When I'm buying items in shops the menus look properly coloured for the top half of the screen and become faded for the bottom half.

My questions are: Is there any way to fix this? Is this a known issue? Would this be potentially be fixed in a future update (if so should I notify Hyperkin?) Or could it potentially be fixed by reverting to an older version of the OS.

Thanks to anyone who can help.
TombstoneCowboy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: July 15th, 2017, 11:26 pm

Re: Final Fantasy VI (japan)

Postby R9delta » July 24th, 2017, 5:02 pm

The 2nd issue is likely not to be fixed unfortunately. The emulator that Hyperkin uses has this issue on other devices and it's unlikely for them to touch it. As far as the first issue that's pretty strange, i'll have to look into it. Are you using a translation or conversion patch of any kind or just playing the cartridge straight as-is?
User avatar
R9delta
Patch Master
 
Posts: 467
Joined: September 14th, 2014, 12:07 pm

Re: Final Fantasy VI (japan)

Postby TombstoneCowboy » July 26th, 2017, 7:01 pm

It's good to know what the 2nd issue is and that it is a known bug--I didn't even notice it until after I noticed the first issue.

Regarding the first issue: Yes, I was using a translation patch. I thought it might be related to the issue and so I unloaded the patch to see if that helped, but the issue still persisted.
TombstoneCowboy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: July 15th, 2017, 11:26 pm


Return to Compatibility

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron